Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Transport

Transport infrastructure

New registrations of road motor vehicles in Germany
In 1,000
New registrations20122013201420152016
Source: Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt, Flensburg
Total3,581.53,443.93,551.53,742.53,932.5
Of which
Motorcycles140.9138.6148.8158.5182.1
Passenger cars3,082.52,952.43,036.83,206.03,351.6
Buses and coaches5.15.85.76.16.7
Lorries260.3254.3264.8274.8295.8
Road and agricultural tractors31.230.134.336.537.0
Other road motor vehicles61.562.761.360.559.4
Trailers253.0247.9271.3280.0294.4

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact