Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Transport

Transport infrastructure

New registrations of road motor vehicles in Germany
In 1,000
New registrations20122013201420152016
Source: Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt, Flensburg
Total3,581.53,443.93,551.53,742.53,932.5
Of which
Motorcycles140.9138.6148.8158.5182.1
Passenger cars3,082.52,952.43,036.83,206.03,351.6
Buses and coaches5.15.85.76.16.7
Lorries260.3254.3264.8274.8295.8
Road and agricultural tractors31.230.134.336.537.0
Other road motor vehicles61.562.761.360.559.4
Trailers253.0247.9271.3280.0294.4

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK