Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Transport

Persons involved in and casualties from accidents

Persons involved in accidents causing personal injury, by type of traffic participation
AccidentsUnit2013201420152016
Persons involved, totalNumber561,504584,716590,962595,948
Including: Drivers of ...
BicyclesNumber77,43985,19984,61687,992
Motorcycles with insurance signNumber15,24115,98115,60714,551
Motorcycles with official signNumber27,18630,73630,20029,392
Passenger carsNumber359,808371,095378,156381,354
Buses and coachesNumber5,5485,5795,8115,795
Goods road motor vehiclesNumber32,89232,18332,50032,352
PedestriansNumber33,49933,52233,79634,050

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact