Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Environment

Emissions

Direct domestic carbon dioxide (CO2)-emissions by homogeneous branches in 1,000 tonnes
Homogeneous branches2000200520102012201320142015

1 The air emissions from road traffic are restricted to the independent goods carriers and taxi businesses. The emissions from railways do not include the indirect emissions from electricity production, but only the direct emissions from utilisation of diesel fuel.

2 The significant increase in emissions from navigation results from the increase of international navigation for goods transport in the last decade.

Products of agriculture, forestry and fishing14,60913,63015,27117,56316,95017,26517,697
Mining and quarrying5,1636,4734,4793,2713,4543,0323,000
Manufactured products192,230177,110178,538171,344171,014171,424171,503
Food products, beverages, tobacco products10,5759,5089,6719,1508,9379,1838,835
Paper and paper products8,95015,29711,1039,4329,8059,6739,987
Coke and refined petroleum products25,18025,14722,92922,91422,54021,65422,315
Chemicals25,66921,47427,66128,79827,98926,00524,925
Other non-metallic mineral products43,53337,59438,60939,02538,64739,52439,122
Basic metals55,01844,78444,06839,48639,71541,70142,328
Fabricated metal products3,5993,5283,6923,4613,5793,3413,636
Machinery and equipment3,1063,1493,0262,9082,8782,6112,579
Motor vehicle, trailers and semi-trailers3,8273,9473,6963,6673,7233,3523,577
Other manufactured products12,77412,68214,08312,50213,20014,38114,198
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning365,597396,921411,745411,667418,987402,438396,605
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remidiation services8,1886,9867,0066,5796,7426,5046,578
Constructions and construction works10,7898,9468,7188,8749,3089,1269,374
Service activities, total128,113140,608146,090142,510146,712144,639146,659
Wholesale and retail trade services22,63719,37519,09917,91318,61418,34718,401
Transport and storages services54,99175,41681,86182,49184,63982,83384,798
Land transport services112,48515,45117,29717,68417,83017,23517,524
Water transport services25,80519,61026,17625,77226,62925,68727,296
Air transport services23,64627,37226,31427,63727,70126,92826,664
Other transport services, postal and courier services13,05612,98212,07311,39912,47912,98213,315
Information and communication services4,6144,3303,2653,4193,5253,2993,367
Professional, scientific and technical services8,1657,8948,5168,0778,4048,3468,544
Public administration and defence services, compulsory social security services8,4297,8207,4566,6716,6556,5396,628
Human health and social work services6,1055,6487,0326,5356,7856,7127,016
Other service activities23,17220,12518,86117,40418,09016,91916,906
All homogeneous branches724,689750,674771,847761,808773,167752,785750,417
Private households232,559230,137233,710216,774225,662203,250208,515
All homogeneous branches and private households (residents concept, gross emissions)957,248980,8111,005,556978,581998,830956,036958,933

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK