Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Environment

Emissions

Direct domestic carbon dioxide (CO2)-emissions by homogeneous branches in 1,000 tonnes
Homogeneous branches200020052010201220132014

1 The air emissions from road traffic are restricted to the independent goods carriers and taxi businesses. The emissions from railways do not include the indirect emissions from electricity production, but only the direct emissions from utilisation of diesel fuel.

2 The significant increase in emissions from navigation results from the increase of international navigation for goods transport in the last decade.

Products of agriculture, forestry and fishing14,53213,58515,21117,41516,97417,336
Mining and quarrying5,7794,9484,1033,9124,1093,710
Manufactured products189,769177,328177,862170,192170,408168,482
Food products, beverages, tobacco products10,6009,5109,7939,1158,9178,813
Paper and paper products8,60914,80410,6618,8569,1428,904
Coke and refined petroleum products23,05026,07122,82022,25322,37021,642
Chemicals25,63921,50027,80027,57726,89224,416
Other non-metallic mineral products43,54337,60238,76540,29940,00039,877
Basic metals55,06344,78443,32339,57939,72241,360
Fabricated metal products3,5983,3613,7173,4263,5333,440
Machinery and equipment3,1033,1493,0622,9012,8752,603
Motor vehicle, trailers and semi-trailers3,8254,0373,7463,6733,7333,327
Other manufactured products12,73912,51014,17612,51413,22314,102
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning365,570397,324411,839411,175418,944400,763
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remidiation services8,1886,9686,8516,5836,4186,366
Constructions and construction works10,7818,9408,6958,9569,2259,091
Service activities, total130,919141,679147,551143,744147,433144,950
Wholesale and retail trade services22,62919,36818,99117,87618,60217,420
Transport and storages services57,79176,49483,25883,71585,37584,074
Land transport services113,89915,45017,29617,68017,85017,408
Water transport services25,85219,65026,21525,81626,63325,672
Air transport services24,98528,41327,68628,82428,42027,936
Other transport services, postal and courier services13,05512,98112,06211,39512,47113,058
Information and communication services4,6134,3283,2513,4143,5243,224
Professional, scientific and technical services8,1637,8918,4918,0688,3938,213
Public administration and defence services, compulsory social security services8,4587,8417,8626,7916,6886,387
Human health and social work services6,1035,6456,9816,5216,7786,420
Other service activities23,16320,11318,71717,35818,07416,571
All homogeneous branches725,538750,771772,112761,976773,512748,055
Private households232,559230,396233,566216,618225,490205,481
All homogeneous branches and private households (residents concept, gross emissions)958,097981,1671,005,678978,595999,002953,536

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact