Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Education Commuter

Pupils and students by distance, time required and means of transport used to get to school/university1 2016 in %
VariableTotalGeneral
education
schools
Vocational
schools
University/
University of
applied sciences

Results of the microcensus 2016.

1 Answering the microcensus questions on commuter behaviour is voluntary. Excluding those who gave "no response".

/ = No figure due to limited reliability.

Distance
Less than 5 km49.562.217.435.0
5 to less than 10 km20.921.819.319.4
10 to less than 25 km18.113.934.217.4
25 to less than 50 km7.21.719.914.6
50 km or more4.10.28.913.3
Same grounds as home0.30.3/0.4
Time
Less than 10 minutes28.837.28.917.9
10 to less than 30 minutes47.750.843.940.4
30 to less than 60 minutes18.111.235.326.2
60 minutes or more5.40.911.915.4
Means of transport
Bus30.838.022.113.6
Underground. tram8.04.79.918.3
Train, commuter rail8.63.116.920.4
Passenger car16.810.038.919.6
Motorcycle, motor scooter, or the like0.50.31.10.3
Bicycle13.514.75.816.9
On foot (no means of transport)21.228.55.110.4
Other means of transport0.50.7/0.4

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK