Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 31th December 20171- Male
Re­gio­nal break­downTotal2videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 The Federal Employment Agency has in January 2018 revised the employment statistics.
For more information please refer to: "Revisionsbericht der Beschäftigungsstatistik 2017" (only in German).

2 Including cases of "no information".

3 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of
evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency - provisional result.

Baden-Würt­tem­berg 2,543,8862,329,184214,702137,7952,102,637440,259
Bayern 2,983,4572,702,445281,012161,0702,512,859469,496
Berlin 727,229567,479159,75024,842610,159115,303
Branden­burg 433,789374,92358,86518,496402,64630,859
Bremen 184,019159,19524,8249,108162,58021,331
Hamburg 516,784443,16273,62221,463448,52867,529
Hessen 1,398,3071,231,428166,87665,0201,163,026234,377
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 276,532242,60333,92913,363262,53713,913
Niedersach­sen 1,588,7751,434,463154,31197,5461,432,770155,273
Nordrhein-West­falen 3,727,0643,323,614403,450206,6713,256,951466,584
Rheinland-Pfalz 747,662674,91372,74945,666655,70391,609
Saarland 210,905192,04118,86411,439181,86928,961
Sachsen 817,984718,16699,81835,541773,55044,265
Sachsen-An­halt 402,535355,25747,27818,642383,52218,924
Schleswig-Hol­stein 507,032445,36961,66332,779466,23240,501
Thüringen 412,423372,71839,70518,573389,16823,186
Germany317,478,86715,567,2781,911,584918,03415,205,1062,262,485

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK