Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 31th March 20181- Male
Re­gio­nal break­downTotal2videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 The Federal Employment Agency has in January 2018 revised the employment statistics.
For more information please refer to: "Revisionsbericht der Beschäftigungsstatistik 2017" (only in German).

2 Including cases of "no information".

3 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of
evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency - provisional result.

Baden-Würt­tem­berg 2,549,3982,333,146216,252122,7752,096,499451,909
Bayern 3,002,6392,718,637284,002141,5472,515,448486,059
Berlin 730,909569,386161,52322,652610,004119,123
Branden­burg 434,220374,68259,53716,503401,46332,449
Bremen 184,437159,39325,0448,211162,34321,985
Hamburg 517,675443,75373,92219,659448,24668,723
Hessen 1,404,0751,235,029169,04558,0211,162,465240,714
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 276,775242,53934,23612,038261,89514,794
Niedersach­sen 1,593,2681,437,501155,76786,7061,429,999162,518
Nordrhein-West­falen 3,733,8483,325,416408,432183,6843,249,192481,122
Rheinland-Pfalz 749,874676,32973,54540,394653,67395,835
Saarland 211,064192,00519,05910,073181,10129,888
Sachsen 815,967715,313100,65431,833769,64046,155
Sachsen-An­halt 402,264354,67547,58916,624382,16520,009
Schleswig-Hol­stein 508,292445,86662,42629,282465,59642,391
Thüringen 411,743371,66240,08116,487387,21924,456
Germany317,527,38715,596,0031,931,382816,51415,177,5722,338,443

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design. Please confirm that you have read and understood our data protection declaration.

OK