Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

New website coming soon!

Therefore, the information offered here is not updated regularly. See our GENESIS-Online database for current data.

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 30th June 20181- Male
Re­gio­nal break­downTotal2videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 The Federal Employment Agency has in January 2018 revised the employment statistics.
For more information please refer to: "Revisionsbericht der Beschäftigungsstatistik 2017" (only in German).

2 Including cases of "no information".

3 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of
evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency - provisional result.

Baden-Würt­tem­berg 2,570,4112,348,739221,672118,9722,101,424467,976
Bayern 3,045,1252,753,209291,916135,2372,533,750510,180
Berlin 740,142573,887166,25520,586614,252124,015
Branden­burg 441,430379,78461,64514,993405,53735,574
Bremen 185,400159,92825,4726,987162,49722,788
Hamburg 521,052445,67975,37317,237449,15471,191
Hessen 1,414,2101,241,720172,49050,1251,164,156249,119
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 282,893246,62936,26411,226267,28415,514
Niedersach­sen 1,604,0031,444,698159,30575,6471,433,181170,046
Nordrhein-West­falen 3,758,2313,340,833417,398166,7683,256,244498,392
Rheinland-Pfalz 755,692680,11675,57635,064654,019101,299
Saarland 212,430192,97819,4528,688181,35831,001
Sachsen 826,191722,339103,85229,786776,04149,959
Sachsen-An­halt 406,609357,42049,18915,286384,86621,650
Schleswig-Hol­stein 514,602449,46065,14226,508469,06045,215
Thüringen 417,156375,99941,15714,983389,80827,268
Germany317,696,53615,714,0751,982,460748,11415,243,2852,441,491

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2019

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design. Please confirm that you have read and understood our data protection declaration.

OK