Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 30th June 20171- Male
Re­gio­nal break­downTotal2videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 The Federal Employment Agency has in January 2018 revised the employment statistics. For more information please refer to: "Revisionsbericht der Beschäftigungsstatistik 2017" (only in German).

2 Including cases of "no information".

3 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency - provisional result.

Baden-Würt­tem­berg 2,507,1102,296,503210,606117,0702,080,481425,631
Bayern 2,962,7952,686,195276,595134,1192,504,283457,460
Berlin 710,927553,418157,50920,590600,659108,520
Branden­burg 431,872373,52458,34815,036402,75028,872
Bremen 182,672158,76523,9076,740162,21720,363
Hamburg 508,632436,52772,10517,558443,60364,322
Hessen 1,377,6131,214,059163,55150,5791,151,346225,371
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 277,762243,16534,59710,959264,17113,504
Niedersach­sen 1,568,4481,416,266152,17474,2041,419,023148,723
Nordrhein-West­falen 3,668,1123,275,192392,916166,5393,215,947448,840
Rheinland-Pfalz 740,902668,82072,08235,825650,10790,457
Saarland 209,430190,76918,6619,082180,84028,530
Sachsen 809,028712,27096,75828,805768,86440,021
Sachsen-An­halt 401,339354,29147,04815,121383,92817,323
Schleswig-Hol­stein 503,491442,34361,14827,452463,57539,614
Thüringen 412,261372,98239,27914,676390,59921,590
Germany317,273,29315,395,6731,877,599744,37815,083,0302,179,403

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – contact