Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 30th September 20171- Male
Re­gio­nal break­downTotal2videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 The Federal Employment Agency has in January 2018 revised the employment statistics.
For more information please refer to: "Revisionsbericht der Beschäftigungsstatistik 2017" (only in German).

2 Including cases of "no information".

3 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of
evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency - provisional result.

Baden-Würt­tem­berg 2,550,2832,338,062212,221138,9902,107,792441,497
Bayern 3,016,2642,736,533279,731162,7012,538,019477,118
Berlin 726,104566,647159,45724,910610,616113,706
Branden­burg 438,716379,41659,29918,363407,58430,858
Bremen 185,696160,75524,9419,218164,28921,302
Hamburg 516,538443,71172,82721,743448,77267,060
Hessen 1,404,3151,238,555165,75765,8911,168,226235,186
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 283,229248,27434,95513,547268,55214,594
Niedersach­sen 1,604,9511,450,662154,28499,3731,445,961158,265
Nordrhein-West­falen 3,738,8313,340,670398,161208,8553,270,089465,272
Rheinland-Pfalz 757,007683,79373,21446,409661,40995,251
Saarland 212,933193,99418,93911,591183,23529,621
Sachsen 824,161725,11099,05135,990780,23343,770
Sachsen-An­halt 408,868361,29147,57718,988389,45819,318
Schleswig-Hol­stein 513,936451,91262,02433,189471,77941,864
Thüringen 419,075379,17339,90218,908395,31423,691
Germany317,601,96115,699,3711,902,581928,70715,312,1062,278,644

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK