Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 30th September 20171 - Total
Regional break­downTotal2videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 The Federal Employment Agency has in January 2018 revised the employment statistics.
For more information please refer to: "Revisionsbericht der Beschäftigungsstatistik 2017" (only in German).

2 Including cases of "no information".

3 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of
evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency- provisional result.

Baden-Würt­temberg 4,640,3403,462,6421,177,698244,0713,935,086703,699
Bayern 5,550,7034,073,0711,477,632279,5954,781,375767,497
Berlin 1,451,690976,735474,95547,2101,252,421196,545
Branden­burg 845,165590,939254,22529,702797,65747,136
Bremen 331,154234,97696,17816,561297,70033,297
Hamburg 966,285699,704266,58139,517852,901112,247
Hessen 2,571,0351,848,776722,254114,3362,189,065380,570
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 576,231407,811168,42023,035553,57022,546
Niedersachsen 2,959,5792,113,325846,247168,3802,719,051239,445
Nordrhein-West­falen 6,823,2484,993,2971,829,951362,5146,096,165721,783
Rheinland-Pfalz 1,416,3021,012,423403,87979,5201,268,239147,510
Saarland 390,504286,928103,57620,299344,96845,411
Sachsen 1,607,1951,130,879476,31660,3311,541,60565,299
Sachsen-An­halt 804,760570,012234,74830,641778,00426,613
Schleswig-Hol­stein 983,100680,867302,23356,521917,80364,829
Thüringen 812,733596,211216,52230,432778,03434,588
Germany332,731,75223,679,7629,051,9771,602,72929,104,9953,609,386

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK