Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 31th March 2017 - Total
Regional break­downTotal1videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 Including cases of "no information".

2 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency- provisional result.

Baden-Würt­temberg 4,535,4043,383,7391,151,664219,1483,873,803660,017
Bayern 5,406,1753,963,8451,442,324245,8664,693,646710,805
Berlin 1,409,530950,255459,27543,0711,226,279180,670
Branden­burg 824,456578,983245,47327,048783,93740,181
Bremen 323,650230,69792,95314,699293,02130,496
Hamburg 948,655688,609260,04635,766842,154105,418
Hessen 2,509,9741,805,076704,893101,9752,153,541355,099
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 554,615394,426160,18920,342535,95018,543
Niedersachsen 2,882,6762,058,047824,619150,3582,663,586218,076
Nordrhein-West­falen 6,668,7544,885,2681,783,475322,9705,984,818678,783
Rheinland-Pfalz 1,379,407985,888393,51971,2781,245,334133,535
Saarland 383,127281,972101,15518,576340,26442,764
Sachsen 1,566,8101,107,657459,15353,3111,510,15656,388
Sachsen-An­halt 786,677558,103228,57427,327763,90522,631
Schleswig-Hol­stein 953,858661,665292,19350,476894,81958,589
Thüringen 796,044585,427210,61726,726766,60629,342
Germany231,931,29123,120,4908,810,7681,428,98628,573,0073,341,624

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – contact