Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Labour market

Employment statistics

Employees subject to social insurance contributions at their place of employment by Länder, apprentices, Germans and foreigners on 31th December 2016 - Total
Regional break­downTotal1videlicet
Full-time
emplo­yees
Part-time
emplo­yees
Appren­ticesGer­mansForeig­ners

1 Including cases of "no information".

2 The sum of employees in the regions does not give the total number for Germany since in the moment of evaluation individual company addresses cannot be allocated regionally.

Source: Statistics of the Federal Employment Agency- provisional result.

Baden-Würt­temberg 4,523,6693,379,0451,144,617240,1363,879,881642,212
Bayern 5,374,6313,943,7871,430,832274,7124,687,274685,652
Berlin 1,397,474944,135453,33846,4161,221,832173,185
Branden­burg 824,252580,818243,43129,883785,45338,468
Bremen 323,286231,17592,11116,175293,28029,874
Hamburg 948,050689,942258,10638,889843,652103,318
Hessen 2,502,2021,803,060699,133112,9062,155,651345,182
Mecklenburg-Vor­pom­mern 554,480394,899159,58122,065536,66717,697
Niedersachsen 2,875,4442,057,060818,364165,4462,666,807207,631
Nordrhein-West­falen 6,660,4144,890,5331,769,849357,0055,998,242657,074
Rheinland-Pfalz 1,376,599985,387391,20978,4921,248,600127,441
Saarland 382,776282,451100,32320,486341,35641,327
Sachsen 1,568,9161,111,887457,02658,0731,515,08153,564
Sachsen-An­halt 787,561560,489227,07130,015766,28321,141
Schleswig-Hol­stein 951,180662,038289,14155,397894,88755,856
Thüringen 796,854587,372209,47729,515769,18827,566
Germany231,848,91523,104,8328,743,9821,575,64528,604,9553,227,489

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact