Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

National accounts, domestic product

National Accounts

Government revenue and expenditure as defined in European System of Accounts (ESA)
Euro billion
Government revenue and expenditure201520162017
Last updated: 24 August 2018
Total revenue1,356.4901,415.5061,473.847
Payments for the market and for the other non-market output
(including the output for own final use)
102.558106.218110.805
Other subsidies on production0.2000.1990.201
Property income22.19418.13915.888
Taxes697.885731.656766.375
Social contributions500.810523.926548.598
Other current transfers20.63320.10321.798
Capital transfers12.21015.26510.182
Total expenditure1,332.6341,386.7601,439.839
Intermediate consumption143.816150.113156.264
Compensation of employees229.843237.813246.740
Other taxes on production0.1840.1810.181
Property income42.32237.37033.812
Subsidies27.28727.99228.365
Social benefits in kind252.365268.427278.381
Social benefits other than social transfers in kind469.373486.817506.098
Other current transfers74.71275.54775.226
Capital transfers30.05535.62843.942
Gross capital formation64.05368.21472.424
Acquisitions less disposals of non-financial non-produced assets-1.376-1.342-1.594
= Net lending / net borrowing23.85628.74634.008
in % of gross domestic product0.80.91.0

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK