Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

National accounts, domestic product

European Union (EU) Stability Pact

General government revenue and expenditure as defined for the deficit procedure1 in billion Euro
General government revenue and expenditure201420152016
1 October 2017 EDP notification.
Total revenue1,308.341,354.271,414.23
Payments for the market and for the other non-market output
(including the output for own final use)
99.02100.58104.92
Other subsidies on production0.250.180.20
Property income25.2221.3418.06
Taxes668.66698.01731.95
Social contributions481.98500.82523.76
Other current transfers20.8820.9319.88
Capital transfers12.3412.4215.47
Total expenditure1,298.801,334.871,388.56
Intermediate consumption137.39142.16149.97
Compensation of employees223.99229.17236.49
Other taxes on production0.180.180.18
Property income51.2346.4441.60
Subsidies26.4026.9927.81
Social benefits in kind239.73252.37268.60
Social benefits other than social transfers in kind451.26469.95486.30
Other current transfers73.2374.7675.71
Capital transfers37.0230.0336.39
Gross capital formation59.9764.1766.83
Acquisitions less disposals of non-financial non-produced assets-1.60-1.34-1.32
= Net lending/Net borrowing9.5419.4025.67
in % of Gross domestic product0.30.60.8

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact