Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

National accounts, domestic product

European Union (EU) Stability Pact

General government revenue and expenditure as defined for the deficit procedure1 in billion Euro
General government revenue and expenditure201520162017

1 April 2018 EDP notification.

Total revenue1,354.271,414.231,474.57
Payments for the market and for the other non-market output
(including the output for own final use)
100.58104.92108.90
Other subsidies on production0.180.200.20
Property income21.3418.0616.93
Taxes698.01731.95767.23
Social contributions500.82523.76548.07
Other current transfers20.9319.8822.40
Capital transfers12.4215.4710.85
Total expenditure1,328.841,382.371,433.35
Intermediate consumption142.16149.97155.32
Compensation of employees229.17236.49246.48
Other taxes on production0.180.180.18
Property income40.4135.4134.30
Subsidies26.9927.8127.63
Social benefits in kind252.37268.60277.94
Social benefits other than social transfers in kind469.95486.30505.53
Other current transfers74.7675.7175.27
Capital transfers30.0336.3941.85
Gross capital formation64.1766.8370.26
Acquisitions less disposals of non-financial non-produced assets-1.34-1.32-1.40
= Net lending/Net borrowing25.4331.8641.21
in % of Gross domestic product0.81.01.3

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK