Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

National accounts, domestic product

European Union (EU) Stability Pact

General government revenue and expenditure as defined for the deficit procedure1 in billion Euro
General government revenue and expenditure201320142015
1 October 2016 EDP notification.
Total revenue1,258.371,306.761,354.78
Payments for the market and for the other non-market output (including the output for own final use)96.1199.57100.36
Other subsidies on production0.320.280.23
Property income20.9825.0621.83
Taxes645.94668.60699.98
Social contributions465.01482.02500.76
Other current transfers19.6219.0719.47
Capital transfers10.3912.1712.17
Total expenditure1,263.721,298.211,333.86
Intermediate consumption133.10134.34139.53
Compensation of employees217.92224.11228.63
Other taxes on production0.180.180.18
Property income56.0451.9847.27
Subsidies25.4825.9827.50
Social benefits in kind226.93240.01252.40
Social benefits other than social transfers in kind439.61452.52470.99
Other current transfers73.5772.2675.24
Capital transfers31.7437.2429.71
Gross capital formation60.7060.9464.25
Acquisitions less disposals of non-financial non-produced assets-1.54-1.35-1.84
= Net lending/Net borrowing-5.358.5520.92
in % of Gross domestic product-0.20.30.7

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact