Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Education, research, culture

Students enrolled in STEM courses

Students, by selected subject groups1

Area of study

Winter semester
2015/20162016/20172017/2018
totalincludes: femalestotalincludes: femalestotalincludes: females
1 Break in time series since winter term 2015/2016 due to reclassification of fields of study. 
For some detailed field the allocation to area of study or subject groups had been changed.
Mathematics, natural sciences309,194145,550315,393149,532318,675152,772
Mathematics, natural sciences, general6,8953,7268,5724,54810,3966,183
Mathematics72,73833,39773,68933,95974,09134,359
Physics, astronomy48,93713,24450,49214,23451,48514,781
Chemistry56,15224,26257,14624,79257,19825,031
Pharmacy15,54810,74215,68210,78815,89410,909
Biology66,70741,03768,06242,09168,83542,647
Geosciences (excluding geography)18,7437,82118,3247,61917,4097,326
Geography23,47411,32123,42611,50123,36711,536
Engineering sciences748,933166,020763,354172,742769,085177,575
Engineering, general47,0059,82548,11010,29949,32710,995
Mining, metallurgy3,3346813,3156823,114660
Mechanical engineering, process engineering200,60039,144198,31539,403191,76339,133
Electrical engineering85,57010,54585,63811,16684,75111,563
Traffic engineering, nautical science28,9453,51228,9363,61628,9903,698
Architecture, interior architecture40,22723,24741,31223,82841,36123,943
Spatial planning8,8944,4558,2944,2518,3774,343
Civil engineering58,81516,96759,33817,29959,90517,636
Surveying6,5001,9646,5662,0056,4591,990
Business engineering specialising in engineering sciences65,49214,13267,99814,88069,16115,517
Computer science195,27939,482207,35643,225217,67945,962
Materials (gloss, paper, plastic and wood)8,2722,0668,1762,0888,1982,135
Total1,058,127311,5701,078,747322,2741,087,760330,347

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK