Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Income, consumption, living conditions

Population in 2014, by migrant status, size of the residential building and use of the dwelling

Results of the microcensus 2014

Population in 2014, by migrant status, size of the residential building and use of the dwelling
Migrant status


Total

Living in resedential buildings with ...Type of use
123 to 67 to 1213 to 2021 or moreowner-occupied
dwelling
rented
dwelling
dwellings
1,000%
Population80,89638.016.722.019.61.52.150.749.3
People without a migrant background64,50141.618.120.317.11.31.754.845.2
People with a migrant background16,39524.111.328.929.62.43.734.565.5
People with migration experience of their own10,85321.511.229.630.82.64.331.768.3
Foreigners5,86616.410.331.134.22.95.123.476.6
Germans4,98727.312.327.826.92.23.441.358.7
People without migration experience of their own5,54229.211.327.627.32.02.640.060.0
Foreigners1,34419.010.432.732.32.33.229.470.6
Germans4,19832.411.625.925.81.92.443.456.6

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK