Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Population

Live birth by citizenship of mother

Live birth by citizenship of mother 2015
LänderTotal

Citizenship of mother

GermanForeign

Of total %

GermanForeign
1 Excluding Berlin.
Baden-Württemberg100,26976,63123,63876.423.6
Bayern118,22893,89624,33279.420.6
Berlin38,03027,68010,35072.827.2
Brandenburg19,11217,7751,33793.07.0
Bremen6,5094,5681,94170.229.8
Hamburg19,76814,8724,89675.224.8
Hessen56,88941,39415,49572.827.2
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern13,29812,34795192.87.2
Niedersachsen67,18356,46010,72384.016.0
Nordrhein-Westfalen160,468123,02437,44476.723.3
Rheinland-Pfalz34,94628,2486,69880.819.2
Saarland7,5116,0521,45980.619.4
Sachsen36,46633,6162,85092.27.8
Sachsen-Anhalt17,41516,0841,33192.47.6
Schleswig-Holstein23,54920,3563,19386.413.6
Thüringen17,93416,6671,26792.97.1
Germany737,575589,670147,90579.920.1
Former territory
of the Federal Republic1
595,320465,501129,81978.221.8
New Länder1
104,22596,4897,73692.67.4

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK