Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Population

Foreign population by age groups and selected citizenships

Foreign Population by age group and selected citizenships on 31 December 2016
CitizenshipTotalOf which aged from ... to under ... yearsAverage age
under 2020 to 4545 to 6565 and over

Source: Central Register of Foreigners.

For more information please see Publication "Ausländische Bevölkerung" (only German).

Total10,039,0801,673,6655,083 8852,367,975913,56037.6
Europe7,073,980909,8603,436,7351,907,785819,60040.5
EU-states4,279,770552,0302,124,6001,175,065428,07039.8
Poland783,085101,895440,080215,21525,89537.1
Italy611,45064,075261,310200,95585,11043.4
Romania533,66098,520339,15588,6157,37031.7
Greece348,47542,965140,915107,88556,71043.7
Croatia332,60535,470149,07088,40059,66043.5
Bulgaria263,32058,715149,53050,7004,37532.0
Hungary192,34023,910115,91546,6955,82536.3
Austria183,62510,16057,29567,79048,38050.7
Spain163,56020,02582,22541,78019,53040.4
Netherlands149,16017,58542,09556,54532,93547.8
Portugal136,08015,75558,79544,71516,82042.4
France130,91513,12562,96038,07516,75541.8
United Kingdom107,0057,37039,40543,22017,01046.6
EU-candidate countries1,944,195222,100898,550527,970295,57542.5
Serbia (with/without Kosovo)223,10046,24096,76048,92031,18038.4
Turkey1,492,580127,795691,915434,120238,75044.0
EEA -States/Switzerland48,8802,91517,04517,06011,86049.5
Rest of Europe801,140132,815396,540187,69084,09538.6
Russian Federation245,38040,425123,69059,86521,40538.4
Kosovo202,90550,905105,62037,3659,01032.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina172,56019,79577,76048,98526,02042.6
Ukraine136,34015,77066,04531,25523,27042.6
Africa510,535106,220319,77570,16014,38030.9
America259,84023,815140,64072,11023,27040.3
United States114,14510,13047,64039,37517,00044.4
Asia2,077,330596,1001,131,670299,06050,50029.3
Syria637,845256,240320,98053,5207,10524.3
Afghanistan253,485118,870110,65018,5505,41023.8
Iraq227,19587,695115,17521,0853,24025.2
China129,15013,75098,61015,4651,33031.2
Australia and Oceania16,8051,28010,4703,6251,43038.7
Stateless, unknown or not specified, across continents100,58536,38544,59515,2304,37528.4

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact