Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Population

Naturalisations by legal ground of the naturalisation and selected former citizenship

Naturalisations, 2017, by legal ground of the naturalisation and selected former citizenship
citizenshipTotalOf foreigners
in Germany
AbroadOld and
restitution cases
Transitional provisions according to Section 40Of stateless
persons and displaced foreigners

– = No figures or magnitude zero.

Source: Naturalisation statistics.

For more detailed data please see publication "Bevölkerung und Erwerbstätigkeit, Einbürgerungen" (only German).

Total112,211109,0665302,47927109
Europe69,05268,146238641207
EU–European Union38,70737,95011063467
Greece3,4243,4222
Italy4,2564,23719
Croatia2,8962,89312
Poland6,6136,5973247
Romania4,2384,238
Unidet Kingdom7,4936,85128614
Other Europe30,34530,196128714
Kosovo3,9093,9072
Russian Federation2,1232,11751
Serbia1,9501,94523
Turkey14,98414,9631128
Ukraine2,7182,7171
Africa11,10411,05311364
Morocco2,3902,3873
America4,8343,845143846
Asia25,82424,7971209043
Afghanistan2,4002,4001
Iraq3,4803,480
Iran2,6892,68621
Syria2,4792,479
Australia and Oceania96261852
Stateless, unsettled or unknown1,3011,199102

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK