Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Public finance & taxes

Aviation tax statistics

Air passengers carried on the basis of tax exempt legal transactions, by month and fictitious tax rate or destination 2017 1

Month

Total

Of which in

Countries of Annex 1 to
Section 11 of
the LuftVStG
(fictitious tax rate
of 7.47 euros) 2

Countries of Annex 2 to
Section 11 of
the LuftVStG
(fictitious tax rate
of 23.32 euros)
Other countries
(fictitious tax rate
of 41.99 euros)
Number of air
passengers
%Number of air
passengers
%Number of air
passengers
%Number of air passengers%
January485,966100.0377,38577.732,7716.775,81015.6
February454,101100.0359,02779.128,8586.466,21614.6
March534,347100.0424,54779.533,5006.376,30014.3
April581,849100.0469,36680.735,5066.176,97713.2
May644,489100.0532,10382.630,5834.781,80312.7
June651,443100.0536,86982.430,7824.783,79212.9
July688,339100.0562,16081.735,9645.290,21513.1
August683,167100.0553,63881.038,9925.790,53713.3
September673,922100.0556,49882.633,5475.083,87712.4
October633,541100.0518,49681.832,4365.182,60913.0
November489,950100.0387,80079.231,0616.371,08914.5
December470,509100.0377,16380.233,7277.259,61912.7
Total6,991,623100.05,655,05280.9397,7275.7938,84413.4

1 Preliminary results.

2 Including flights to islands.

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK