Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Public finance & taxes

Aviation tax statistics

Air passengers carried on the basis of tax exempt legal transactions, by month and fictitious tax rate or destination 2017 1

Month

Total

Of which in

Countries of Annex 1 to
Section 11 of
the LuftVStG
(fictitious tax rate
of 7.47 euros) 2

Countries of Annex 2 to
Section 11 of
the LuftVStG
(fictitious tax rate
of 23.32 euros)
Other countries
(fictitious tax rate
of 41.99 euros)
Number of air
passengers
%Number of air
passengers
%Number of air
passengers
%Number of air passengers%
January485,966100.0377,38577.732,7716.775,81015.6
February454,101100.0359,02779.128,8586.466,21614.6
March534,347100.0424,54779.533,5006.376,30014.3
April581,849100.0469,36680.735,5066.176,97713.2
May644,489100.0532,10382.630,5834.781,80312.7
June651,443100.0536,86982.430,7824.783,79212.9
July688,339100.0562,16081.735,9645.290,21513.1
August683,167100.0553,63881.038,9925.790,53713.3
September673,922100.0556,49882.633,5475.083,87712.4
October633,541100.0518,49681.832,4365.182,60913.0
November489,950100.0387,80079.231,0616.371,08914.5
December470,509100.0377,16380.233,7277.259,61912.7
Total6,991,623100.05,655,05280.9397,7275.7938,84413.4

1 Preliminary results.

2 Including flights to islands.

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design. Please confirm that you have read and understood our data protection declaration.

OK