Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Social statistics

Expenditure

Gross expenditure, 2009 – Länder and types of benefits
Land

Total

of which
Benefits in special cases, section 2Basic benefits according to section 3Benefits in case of sickness, pregnancy and birth, section 4Job opportunities, section 5Other benefits, section 6
TotalSubsistence paymentsBenefits according to chapters 5 to 9 of the Twelfth Volume of the Social Code
- = No figures or magnitude zero.
Baden-
Württemberg
50,72711,2818,4822,79925,06211,4124722,500
Bayern80,2183,6812,1371,54460,39313,2865902,269
Berlin70,90934,75527,3577,39826,9857,151531,965
Brandenburg15,0084,2933,0961,1966,4693,884155207
Bremen22,3719,8619,3125497,0774,80816610
Hamburg36,50512,04310,3001,74316,0316,1612,271
Hessen51,84819,06716,1172,95022,5149,00411,222
Mecklenburg-
Vorpommern
14,3074,3393,2161,1236,9002,728178163
Niedersachsen91,98037,99528,7999,19736,72112,9005443,820
Nordrhein-
Westfalen
227,76694,37880,48613,89288,69940,1761,4653,049
Rheinland-Pfalz26,0544,9574,28267514,8265,512343417
Saarland5,6503,1862,7264601,2581,0278396
Sachsen28,9527,3705,3702,00016,6674,516102296
Sachsen-Anhalt24,6406,6585,4581,20013,8783,63118456
Schleswig-Holstein26,0478,2006,4251,77613,0854,081168513
Thüringen15,8605,4754,3091,1667,4582,68074173
Germany788,844267,541217,87549,666364,022132,9574,30120,024

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact