Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Social statistics

Parental allowance

Completed periods of receipt by period of birth

Länder, amount of parental allowance entitlement, percentage shares – 2011
LandTotalAmount of parental allowance entitlement in the first month of receipt in Euro
300300
to under
500
500
to under
750
750
to under
1,000
1,000
to under
1,250
1,250
to under
1,500
1,500
to under
1,800
1,800
or over
Baden-Württemberg27,0855,5544,7093,9883,4263,0902,1981,7952,325
Bayern33,6475,9635,0835,3274,9884,2422,9212,0093,114
Berlin10,1272,7851,4531,6051,446979681467711
Brandenburg5,3541,2016001,2671,008569323186200
Bremen1,443466297206162103725483
Hamburg5,2331,145657722716562459341631
Hessen14,8573,5492,4122,1211,8841,6131,0708081,400
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern3,5928855558716053071869390
Niedersachsen17,6914,4083,1913,1182,3671,7321,138867870
Nordrhein-Westfalen39,67110,7517,4425,7994,7133,9242,4581,9372,647
Rheinland-Pfalz8,5842,1261,4551,3431,138965568446543
Saarland1,839674388265164148666272
Sachsen10,7452,2401,3702,8061,9211,065618358367
Sachsen-Anhalt4,5751,3286411,097693371203107135
Schleswig-Holstein6,2901,4561,0321,095888678446333362
Thüringen5,2431,1956691,325960525252158159
Germany195,97645,72631,95432,95527,07920,87313,65910,02113,709
Percentage shares
Baden-Württemberg10020.517.414.712.611.48.16.68.6
Bayern10017.715.115.814.812.68.76.09.3
Berlin10027.514.315.814.39.76.74.67.0
Brandenburg10022.411.223.718.810.66.03.53.7
Bremen10032.320.614.311.27.15.03.75.8
Hamburg10021.912.613.813.710.78.86.512.1
Hessen10023.916.214.312.710.97.25.49.4
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern10024.615.524.216.88.55.22.62.5
Niedersachsen10024.918.017.613.49.86.44.94.9
Nordrhein-Westfalen10027.118.814.611.99.96.24.96.7
Rheinland-Pfalz10024.817.015.613.311.26.65.26.3
Saarland10036.721.114.48.98.03.63.43.9
Sachsen10020.812.826.117.99.95.83.33.4
Sachsen-Anhalt10029.014.024.015.18.14.42.33.0
Schleswig-Holstein10023.116.417.414.110.87.15.35.8
Thüringen10022.812.825.318.310.04.83.03.0
Germany10023.316.316.813.810.77.05.17.0

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2017

Imprint – contact