Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Social statistics

Public children and youth welfare

Expenditure for child day care centres, by Länder and rates of change
Land20162017Change
Totalabsolute%
EUR 1,000
1 Including expenditure by the supreme federal authorities.
Baden-Württemberg3,654,4503,918,502264,0527.2
Bayern4,505,7455,025,664519,91911.5
Berlin1,533,6121,680,843147,2319.6
Brandenburg967,2701,050,98483,7148.7
Bremen225,875491,683265,808117.7
Hamburg726,193783,74857,5557.9
Hessen2,313,3092,457,079143,7706.2
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern474,658491,10316,4453.5
Niedersachsen2,178,8812,362,037183,1568.4
Nordrhein-Westfalen5,207,2985,875,458668,16012.8
Rheinland-Pfalz1,432,2991,549,578117,2798.2
Saarland295,767320,36424,5978.3
Sachsen1,565,8821,682,128116,2467.4
Sachsen-Anhalt836,639876,05639,4174.7
Schleswig-Holstein797,781872,69274,9119.4
Thüringen644,996692,04847,0527.3
Germany127,370,03630,138,8982,768,86210.1
Former territory of the
Federal Republic excluding Berlin
21,346,97923,656,8052,309,82610.9
New Länder excluding Berlin4,489,4454,792,319302,8746.7

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2019

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design. Please confirm that you have read and understood our data protection declaration.

OK