Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Social statistics

Public children and youth welfare

Expenditure for child day care centres, by Länder and rates of change
Land20152016Change
Totalabsolute%
EUR 1,000
1 Including expenditure by the supreme federal authorities.
Baden-Württemberg3,358,2453,654,450296,2058.8
Bayern4,290,4344,505,745215,3115.0
Berlin1,431,0501,533,612102,5627.2
Brandenburg875,516967,27091,75410.5
Bremen209,674225,87516,2017.7
Hamburg682,262726,19343,9316.4
Hessen2,139,9762,313,309173,3338.1
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern429,376474,65845,28210.5
Niedersachsen1,989,8482,178,881189,0339.5
Nordrhein-Westfalen4,813,8595,207,298393,4398.2
Rheinland-Pfalz1,324,9311,432,299107,3688.1
Saarland284,904295,76710,8633.8
Sachsen1,460,6661,565,882105,2167.2
Sachsen-Anhalt757,776836,63978,86310.4
Schleswig-Holstein711,198797,78186,58312.2
Thüringen621,115644,99623,8813.8
Germany125,389,90627,370,0361,980,1307.8
Former territory of the
Federal Republic excluding Berlin
19,814,40521,346,9791,532,5747.7
New Länder excluding Berlin4,144,4494,489,445344,9968.3

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design and to continuously improve it. Access data are stored only in an anonymised form for optimisation purposes. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to the storage of access data. For more information please refer to our data protection declaration.

OK