Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Social statistics

Public children and youth welfare

Expenditure for child day care centres, by Länder and rates of change
Land20142015Change
Totalabsolute%
EUR 1,000
1 Including expenditure by the supreme federal authorities.
Baden-Württemberg3,144,7963,358,245213,4496.8
Bayern3,678,3744,290,434612,06016.6
Berlin1,361,9131,431,05069,1375.1
Brandenburg839,996875,51635,5204.2
Bremen190,901209,67418,7739.8
Hamburg580,387682,262101,87517.6
Hessen2,094,9282,139,97645,0482.2
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern397,828429,37631,5487.9
Niedersachsen1,874,0821,989,848115,7666.2
Nordrhein-Westfalen4,600,0114,813,859213,8484.6
Rheinland-Pfalz1,274,8621,324,93150,0693.9
Saarland275,916284,9048,9883.3
Sachsen1,428,3591,460,66632,3072.3
Sachsen-Anhalt729,317757,77628,4593.9
Schleswig-Holstein650,916711,19860,2829.3
Thüringen610,175621,11510,9401.8
Germany123,741,06525,389,9061,648,8416.9
Former territory of the
Federal Republic excluding Berlin
18,373,47819,814,4051,440,9277.8
New Länder excluding Berlin4,005,6744,144,449138,7753.5

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – contact