Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Press release 392 / 2018-10-12: Consumer prices in September 2018: +2.3% on September 2017

Sharp price increases for mineral oil products lead to highest inflation rate in just under 7 years

Consumer price index, September 2018
+2.3% on the same month a year earlier (provisional result confirmed)
+0.4% on the previous month (provisional result confirmed)

Harmonised index of consumer prices, September 2018
+2.2% on the same month a year earlier (provisional result confirmed)
+0.4% on the previous month (provisional result confirmed)

Consumer price indicesEnlarge picture WIESBADEN – Consumer prices in Germany were 2.3% higher in September 2018 compared with September 2017. The inflation rate – measured by the consumer price index – thus increased. A higher inflation rate was last recorded in November 2011 (+2.4%). Compared with August 2018, the consumer price index rose by 0.4% in September 2018. The Federal Statistical Office (Destatis) thus confirms its provisional overall results of 27 September 2018.

As in the preceding months, the increase of energy product prices had a considerable effect on the inflation rate. Energy prices rose 7.7% in September 2018 on September 2017. The rate of energy price increase thus increased again (August 2018: +6.9%). In September 2018, the prices of heating oil (+35.6%) and motor fuels (+13.0%), in particular, were higher than a year earlier. While the prices of mineral oil products rose sharply, relatively moderate price developments were observed for other energy products (for example, charges for central and district heating: +2.4%; electricity: +0.9%; gas: -1.5%). Excluding energy prices, the inflation rate would have been +1.6% in September 2018.

Food prices rose above average (+2.8%) from September 2017 to September 2018. The year-on-year price increase thus accelerated slightly in September 2018 (August 2018: +2.5%). Vegetable prices increased substantially compared with the same month of the previous year (+12.3%, including potatoes: +14.6%). Consumers paid markedly more than a year earlier also for dairy products and eggs (+3.5%), fruit (+2.7%) and fish and fish products (+2.2%). Excluding food and energy prices, the inflation rate would have been +1.5% in September 2018.

The prices of goods (total) rose by 3.1% in September 2018 compared with the same month a year earlier, the main reason being the increase in energy prices (+7.7%). Significant year-on-year price increases were also recorded for other goods such as beer (+5.4%), newspapers and periodicals (+4.3%) and tobacco products (+3.2%). Consumers benefited, among other things, of lower prices of telephones (-5.3%) and consumer electronics (-4.6%).

The year-on-year increase in service prices as a whole (+1.5%) was notably smaller in September 2018 than the increase in goods prices. The development of service prices had a downward effect on the inflation rate. A major factor contributing to the increase in service prices was the development of net rents exclusive of heating expenses (+1.5%), as households spend a large part of their consumption expenditure on this item. Larger price increases were observed, for example, for package holidays (+3.1%) and for the maintenance and repair of vehicles (+2.7%). In contrast, prices were down for pre-primary and primary education services (-11.4%), which was due especially to the fact that in some Länder parents did no longer have to bear childcare costs. There were price decreases on September 2017 also for air tickets (-3.9%) and telecommunications services (-0.7%).

Change in September 2018 on August 2018
Compared with August 2018, the consumer price index rose by 0.4% in September 2018. Considerable month-on-month price increases were recorded for clothing (+8.1%) and footwear (+4.4%). A major reason here was the changeover to the autumn/winter collection. In September 2018, energy prices increased by 2.0% on August 2018, especially for mineral oil products (+4.3%, of which heating oil: +9.7%; motor fuels: +2.6%).

Also, food prices (total) in September 2018 were up on the previous month (+0.9%). Prices increased on a month earlier especially for vegetables (+7.8%, including cucumbers: +47.1%; tomatoes: +32.2%) and for edible fats and oils (+2.5%, including butter: +4.5%). Prices were slightly down for some food products, for example confectionery (-0.7%).

Marked month-on-month price decreases were observed for package holidays (-10.5%) and air tickets (-4.2%) as the summer holidays ended in September.

Consumer price index for Germany
Overall index
________

Year / Month
Index
2010 = 100
Change on
the same
period a
year earlier
Change on
the previous
month
in per cent
A = annual average
–= no figures or magnitude zero
2016 A107.40.5
2017 A109.31.8
2017September109.61.80.1
October109.61.60.0
November109.91.80.3
December110.61.70.6
2018January109.81.6-0.7
February110.31.40.5
March110.71.60.4
April110.71.60.0
May111.22.20.5
June111.32.10.1
July111.62.00.3
August111.72.00.1
September112.12.30.4
Consumer price index for Germany in September 2018
Overall index / subindexWeightingIndex
2010 = 100
Change on
the same
period a
year earlier
Change on
the preceding
month
in per millin per cent
Overall index 1,000.00112.12.30.4
Food and non-alcoholic beverages102.71119.52.80.8
Food90.52119.92.80.9
Meat20.76117.40.7-0.1
Fruit8.76134.42.70.2
Vegetables11.26114.412.37.8
Alcoholic beverages and tobacco37.59123.83.40.0
Clothing and footwear44.93112.10.46.8
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels317.29112.42.40.4
Net rent exclusive of heating expenses209.93111.81.50.1
Household energy68.19115.25.11.5
Electricity26.21129.30.9-0.1
Gas14.46101.9-1.50.1
Heating oil11.11116.535.69.7
Furnishings, household equipment and so on49.78105.31.10.5
Health44.44108.71.40.1
Transport134.73112.94.60.8
Motor fuels38.37108.513.02.6
Supergrade petrol28.38108.411.82.5
Diesel fuel9.19110.217.63.6
Communication30.1088.9-0.9-0.1
Recreation and culture114.92110.01.9-2.6
Package holidays26.83112.53.1-10.5
Education8.8093.3-2.81.9
Restaurants and hotels44.67118.92.10.4
Miscellaneous goods and services70.04110.80.90.3
Overall index 
Excluding food and energy802.92111.11.50.1
Excluding energy (household energy and motor fuels)893.44112.01.60.2
Excluding heating oil and motor fuels950.52112.21.50.2
Goods479.77112.63.11.4
Non-durable consumer goods307.89116.54.31.0
Energy106.56112.87.72.0
Services520.23111.71.5-0.4

Harmonised index of consumer prices for Germany


Harmonised consumer price index, change on the previous yearEnlarge picture The harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) for Germany, which is calculated for European purposes, rose by 2.2% in September 2018 on September 2017. Compared with August 2018, the HICP increased by 0.4% in September 2018. This confirmed the HICP estimates of 27 September 2018.

More information on consumer price statistics is provided by Fachserie 17, Reihe 7.

Detailed data and long time series of consumer price statistics can also be found in the Genesis Online database in tables 61111-0004 and 61111-0006 (consumer price index) as well as in tables 61121-0002 and 61121-0004 (harmonised consumer price index).


For further information:

Consumer price statistics
tel: +49 (0) 611 / 75 47 77,
contact form

© Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2018

Imprint – data protection – contact

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design. Please confirm that you have read and understood our data protection declaration.

OK