Normal view

Navigation and service

Logo Destatis - Statistisches Bundesamt, Link to homepage

Data protection notes and data protection declaration

The Federal Statistical Office is committed to protecting your privacy and fully adheres to the data protection provisions. The trust placed in our organisation and in official statistics is of great importance to us.

With these notes we also fulfil our information obligations regarding the collection of personal data, which are laid down in Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We collect personal data every time our website is accessed.

We have made technical and organisational arrangements ensuring that the data protection provisions are adhered to by ourselves and by our external service providers. This page is operated by the central information technology provider of the federal administration, the Federal Information Technology Centre (Informationstechnikzentrum Bund, An der Küppe 2, 53225 Bonn).
When our web pages are modified, we may have to revise this data protection declaration. We therefore recommend that you read the declaration regularly.

Personal data

Personal data is information about yourself, such as your name, address, postal address or user behaviour, if the latter is not anonymised. This does not include information which cannot be related to you.
We collect your data, on the one hand, when you give them to us. In that case, the processing of your data is based on your consent. You may have entered such data in a contact form or confirmed that you accept a cookie.
Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems whenever you visit the website. Most of these are technical data such as your IP address (which is however anonymised immediately), internet browser, operating system or the time when the page is accessed. These data are collected automatically when you enter our website. This helps us to provide our data on the internet, which is one of the public tasks we have to carry out.

Access to our website

Every time a user accesses the website of the Federal Statistical Office and every time a file is downloaded, information about that operation is stored in anonymised form and processed.
The following data are stored for every access/download:

  • Name of the file downloaded
  • Date and time of download
  • Data volume transferred
  • Download successful or not
  • Referer
  • Equipment used
  • IP addresses, these are anonymised once they have been recorded
  • Anonymised IP address, anonymised DNS information and top level domains (TLD) of the accessing host system
  • These data are evaluated statistically and for the purpose of optimising the website, after which they are deleted. We do not create user profiles.

Use of cookies and analysis tool

This website uses the web analysis service Matomo to analyse and optimise the use of the website.
In this context, the Federal Statistical Office uses cookies on its web pages. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to store cookies only for the respective internet session.
This website uses Matomo with anonymisedIP extension. With that plugin, IP addresses are shortened before being processed so that they cannot directly be related to individual persons. Matomo also serves to optimise websites and evaluates the website visits of users anonymously, it uses cookies for that purpose. The information these cookies generate about your visits to this website is not used to make person-based analyses or create profiles and it is not passed on to third parties. The analysis only helps to optimise our services.
If you use a browser extension which prevents the setting of our cookies, we will of course accept your decision. Then no cookies will be placed and your visit to this website will not be tracked. Please note that you may not be able in this case to make full use of all the features of this website.

THE TRACKING FUNCTION IS CURRENTLY INACTIVE AS WE ARE WORKING TO PROVIDE YOU WITH AN OPT-IN COOKIE WHICH COMPLIES WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION BECAUSE WE NEED YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT TO THIS FUNCTION.

HOWEVER, YOU CAN STILL DEACTIVATE BY AN OPT-OUT COOKIE THE OTHER (PRESENTLY ACTIVE) DATA PROCESSING FUNCTIONS OF MATOMO WHICH SERVE TO OPTIMISE THE WEBSITE.


If you do not agree to your data being processed, you can place the opt-out cookie in your browser and, as a consequence, Matomo will not collect any usage data. The opt-out has to be activated every time you visit our website.

Social Media

The Federal Statistical Office uses the Twitter messaging service.

Its functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. If you use Twitter and the re-tweet function, the websites you visit will be linked with your Twitter account and revealed to other users. Data will also be passed on to Twitter. Please note that we, the provider of the website content, do not know the data which are passed on or how Twitter uses them. For more information on the subject please refer to Twitter's privacy policy. https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change the Twitter privacy settings for your account at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

To plan what information should be released and then post it in the social networks, not to miss any relevant posts and to interact with users, the Federal Statistical Office uses the product "social hub" of the provider maloon GmbH, Schütterlettenweg 4, 85053 Ingolstadt, Deutschland, tel: +49 (0)841 493 990-0, fax: +49 (0)841 493 990-10, e-mail: hallo@socialhub.io, web: www.socialhub.io.

Enquiries and orders via our customer and user service

In addition to the information supplied on our website, we offer various services you may use. If you are interested, you will in most cases have to supply more personal data. These will be used to provide the respective service and are subject to the above data processing principles.
We will ask for your express consent to such usage at the appropriate place on the website and provide a data protection notice. The rights you have vis-a-vis the Federal Statistical Office with regard to the processing of your personal data (see section further down) also apply to all the services offered on our website.

Respondents supplying statistics

If you are a respondent who provides data for a set of statistics compiled by the Federal Statistical Office, you will be informed separately, when the data are collected, on processing purposes, the legislative framework and your rights as provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Statistics Act. See below for the contact details of the data protection commissioner.

Passing on personal data to third parties

Log data that are generated when the website of the Federal Statistical Office is accessed will be transmitted to third parties only if the Federal Statistical Office is required to do so by law or court decision or where such transmission is needed for law enforcement and criminal prosecution purposes in the case of attacks on the internet infrastructure of the Federal Statistical Office. In such cases, the data will be passed to the Federal Information Technology Centre, the central service provider of the federal administration. Data will not be transmitted for any other non-commercial or commercial purposes.
When you order publications, the personal information you enter will be used only at the Federal Statistical Office and by the businesses entrusted with the dispatch of the publications. We will not pass them on to third parties unless we have your explicit permission to do so.
Protection of minors
Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request any personal data from children or adolescents. We do not knowingly collect such data and do not pass them on.
Links to websites of other providers
Our website contains links to websites of other providers. Their adherence to the data protection provisions is out of our control.
Your rights
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and provided that the conditions mentioned therein are met, you have the following rights vis-a-vis the Federal Statistical Office with regard to data that relate to you:

  • right of access (Article 15 GDPR)
  • right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • right to erasure ((Article 17 GDPR)
  • right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to object to processing of personal data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).


If you believe there has been a breach of the data protection provisions, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit, Husarenstrasse 30, 53117 Bonn) about the Federal Statistical Office processing your personal data (Article 77 EU-GDPR).

Contact details of the party responsible

Statistisches Bundesamt - Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 11 - D-65189 Wiesbaden – represented by the president.

Contact details of our data protection commissioner

As the trust you place in the Federal Statistical Office is of great importance to us, we will be pleased to answer your questions regarding the processing of your personal data. If you have questions that have not been answered by this data protection declaration, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection commissioner.

Mrs. Simone Spacek

Data protection commissioner of the Federal Statistical Office, 65180 Wiesbaden

Phone:  +49 611 75 3929

Fax: +49 (0) 611 75 3972

datenschutzbeauftragter@destatis.de

Wiesbaden, May 2018

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies to provide you with an optimum website design. Please confirm that you have read and understood our data protection declaration.

OK