Prevention / rehabilitation facilities Medical- and nonmedical staff by Länder

Medical- and nonmedical staff 2022
LandStaff on December, 31stFull-time staff in annual average3
staff totalof whichtogetherof which
medical staff1nonmedical staff2medical staffnonmedical staff
togetherincluding pupils / apprentice
number
1: Full-time physicians (excluding attending physicians and dentists).
2: Non-medical staff (excluding staff at training centres), including students/trainees.
3: Employees converted to full collectively agreed working hours. Employees who were not employed at the hospital on 31 December, but only for a period within the year, are also included on a pro rata basis.
A table on medical and non-medical staff: employees and a table on full-time employees with further information can also be found in the health reporting information system.
Germany118,17510,633107,5421,76486 8468,58078,266
Baden-Württemberg21,0341 82319,21139514 4801,37613,104
Bayern24,7661,97122,79548917,5051,53215,973
Brandenburg3,8854203,465263,1643542,811
Hessen10,0661,0209,0461147,3588246,535
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern5,1394884,651404,4134183,995
Niedersachsen11,92097610,9442098,5407787,762
Nordrhein-Westfalen16,0311,42514,60618011,6551,18810,466
Rheinland-Pfalz4,5734854,088693,4563903,066
Saarland1,9791981,781261,4531571,295
Sachsen5,9776035,374604,8855424,343
Sachsen-Anhalt2,3442162,128151,9561981,758
Schleswig-Holstein6,2325435,689894,5464414,105
Thüringen3,0483492,699482,5332882,245
City,States1,1811161,065490394809

As at 03 November 2023

Show print version